Physics Articles Taxonomy: Difference between revisions
From Vidyalayawiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 891: | Line 891: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |119 | ||
|Half life | |Half life | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 897: | Line 897: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |120 | ||
|Half wave rectifier | |Half wave rectifier | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 903: | Line 903: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |121 | ||
|Hallwach's and Leonard's observations | |Hallwach's and Leonard's observations | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 909: | Line 909: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |122 | ||
|Henry | |Henry | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 915: | Line 915: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |123 | ||
|Hertz experiment | |Hertz experiment | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 921: | Line 921: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |124 | ||
|Holes | |Holes | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 927: | Line 927: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |125 | ||
|Horizontal component of Earth's magnetic field | |Horizontal component of Earth's magnetic field | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 933: | Line 933: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |126 | ||
|Huygens Principle | |Huygens Principle | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 939: | Line 939: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |127 | ||
|Impact parameter | |Impact parameter | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 945: | Line 945: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |128 | ||
|Impedence diagram | |Impedence diagram | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 951: | Line 951: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |129 | ||
| | | | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 965: | Line 965: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|130 | |||
| | | | ||
|Induction of charge | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |||
!Induction | |||
|- | |||
|of charge | |||
|} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |131 | ||
| | | | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 987: | Line 993: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |132 | ||
| | |Insulators | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |133 | ||
| | | | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 1,009: | Line 1,015: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |134 | ||
|Internal resistance | |Internal resistance | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,015: | Line 1,021: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |135 | ||
|Intrinsic semiconductor | |Intrinsic semiconductor | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,021: | Line 1,027: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |136 | ||
|Ionization energy | |Ionization energy | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,027: | Line 1,033: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |137 | ||
|Isobars | |Isobars | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,033: | Line 1,039: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |138 | ||
|Isotone | |Isotone | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,039: | Line 1,045: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |139 | ||
|Isotope | |Isotope | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,045: | Line 1,051: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |140 | ||
|JC Maxwell | |JC Maxwell | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,051: | Line 1,057: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |141 | ||
|KF Gauss | |KF Gauss | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,057: | Line 1,063: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |142 | ||
|Kirchhoff's rules | |Kirchhoff's rules | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,063: | Line 1,069: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |143 | ||
|Lateral shift | |Lateral shift | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,069: | Line 1,075: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |144 | ||
| | | | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 1,097: | Line 1,103: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |145 | ||
|LC Oscillations | |LC Oscillations | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,103: | Line 1,109: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |146 | ||
|Lenz law | |Lenz law | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,109: | Line 1,115: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |147 | ||
|Lens maker's formula | |Lens maker's formula | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,115: | Line 1,121: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |148 | ||
|Light emitting diode | |Light emitting diode | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,121: | Line 1,127: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |149 | ||
|Limitation of ohms law | |Limitation of ohms law | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,127: | Line 1,133: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |150 | ||
| | | | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 1,141: | Line 1,147: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|magnification | |magnification/magnifying power | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,155: | Line 1,156: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |151 | ||
|Logic gates | |Logic gates | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,161: | Line 1,162: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |152 | ||
|Lorentz force | |Lorentz force | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,167: | Line 1,168: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |153 | ||
| | | | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 1,177: | Line 1,178: | ||
|dipole | |dipole | ||
|- | |- | ||
|dipole moment of a | |dipole moment of a revolving electron | ||
|- | |- | ||
|field | |field | ||
| Line 1,215: | Line 1,216: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |154 | ||
|Magentisation | |Magentisation | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,221: | Line 1,222: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |155 | ||
|Majority carriers | |Majority carriers | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,227: | Line 1,228: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |156 | ||
| | | | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 1,255: | Line 1,256: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |157 | ||
|Maxwell's equations | |Maxwell's equations | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,261: | Line 1,262: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |158 | ||
|Mean life | |Mean life | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,267: | Line 1,268: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |159 | ||
|Meter bridge | |Meter bridge | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,273: | Line 1,274: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |160 | ||
|Michael Faraday | |Michael Faraday | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 20:36, 17 January 2023
| S.No | English | Hindi | Class XII | Alternative | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Absorption Spectra | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2 | AC current | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 3 | AC Generator | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4 |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
| 5 | Accelerators in India | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 6 | Activity of radioactive susbstances | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 7 | Additivity of charges | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 8 | Alpha decay | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 9 | Alpha particle scattering | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 10 | Ammeter | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 11 | Ampere | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 12 | Ampere's circuital law | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 13 | Analog Signal | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 14 | And Gate | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 15 |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
| 16 | Angular magnification | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 17 | Apparent depth | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 18 | Area Element Vector | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 19 | Atomic Mass Unit | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 20 | Atomic Number | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 21 | Atomic Spectra | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 22 | Aurora Borealis | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 23 | Band Gap | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 24 | Bar magnet as a solenoid | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 25 | Barrier potential | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 26 | Becquerel | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 27 | Beta Decay | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 28 | Binding Energy per nucleon | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 29 | Biot-Savart Law | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 30 | Bohr magneton | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 31 | Bohr radius | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 32 | Bohrs model of atom | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 33 | Bohrs postulates | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 34 | Brewster's Angle | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 35 | Brewster's Law | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 36 | C A Volta | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 37 | Capacitance | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 38 | Capacitive Reactance | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 39 | Capacitive Circuit | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 40 | Capacitor Parallel Plate | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 41 | Capacitor in parallel | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 42 | Capacitor in series | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 43 | Cartesian sign convention | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 44 | Cassegrain telescope | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 45 |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
| 46 | Chain reaction | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 47 | Charging by induction | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 48 | Charles August de Coulomb | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 49 | Chromatic aberration | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 50 | Coercivity | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 51 | Coherent source | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 52 | Colour code of resistors | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 53 | Combination of lenses | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 54 | Combination of resistors | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 55 | Composition of nucleus | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 56 | Concave mirror | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 57 | Conduction band | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 58 | Conductivity | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 59 | Conductors | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 60 | Conservation of charge | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 61 | Conservative force | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 62 | Continuous charge distribution | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 63 | Control rods | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 64 | Convex mirror | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 65 | Coulomb's law | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 66 | Critical Angle | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 67 | Curie temperature | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 68 |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
| 69 | Cut-off voltage | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 70 |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
| Davisson and Gerber experiment | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 71 |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
| 72 | Decay constant | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 73 | Diamagnetism | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 74 | Dielectrics | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 75 | Dielectric constant | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 76 | Dielectric strength | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 77 | Diffraction | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 78 | Dioptre | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 79 |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
| 80 | Displacement current | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 81 | Doppler effect | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 82 | Drift velocity | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 83 | Earth's magnetism | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 84 | Earthing | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 85 | Eddy current | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 86 | Einstein's Photoelectric equation | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 87 |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
| Electrical energy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 88 | Electron emission | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 89 |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
| 90 |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
| 91 | Electromotive force (EMF) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 92 | Emission spectra | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 93 |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
| 94 | Equipotential surfaces | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 95 | Excited state | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 96 | Experiments of Faraday and Henry | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 97 | Extrinsic semiconductor | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 98 | Farad | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 99 | Faraday's law of induction | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 100 | Fast breeder reactor | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 101 | Ferromagnetism | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 102 |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
| 103 | Field emisssion | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 104 | Flux leakage | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 105 | Focal length | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 106 | Force between two parallel currents | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 107 | Forward bias | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 108 | Franck-Hertz experiment | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 109 | Fringe width | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 110 | Full wave rectifier | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 111 | G S Ohm | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 112 |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
| 113 |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
| 114 | Gaussian surface | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 115 | Geographic meridain | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 116 | Gold leaf electroscope | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 117 | Ground state | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 118 | H A Lorentz | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 119 | Half life | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 120 | Half wave rectifier | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 121 | Hallwach's and Leonard's observations | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 122 | Henry | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 123 | Hertz experiment | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 124 | Holes | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 125 | Horizontal component of Earth's magnetic field | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 126 | Huygens Principle | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 127 | Impact parameter | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 128 | Impedence diagram | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 129 |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
| 130 |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
| 131 |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
| 132 | Insulators | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 133 |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
| 134 | Internal resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 135 | Intrinsic semiconductor | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 136 | Ionization energy | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 137 | Isobars | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 138 | Isotone | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 139 | Isotope | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 140 | JC Maxwell | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 141 | KF Gauss | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 142 | Kirchhoff's rules | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 143 | Lateral shift | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 144 |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
| 145 | LC Oscillations | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 146 | Lenz law | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 147 | Lens maker's formula | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 148 | Light emitting diode | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 149 | Limitation of ohms law | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 150 |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
| 151 | Logic gates | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 152 | Lorentz force | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 153 |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
| 154 | Magentisation | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 155 | Majority carriers | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 156 |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
| 157 | Maxwell's equations | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 158 | Mean life | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 159 | Meter bridge | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 160 | Michael Faraday | |||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Microwaves | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Minority carriers | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mirage | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mirror equation | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mobility | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Moderator | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Motion in magnetic field | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Motional emf | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Moving coil galvanometer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Multiplication factor (fission) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NAND gate | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NOT gate | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-polar molecules | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NOR gate | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| N-type semiconductors | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Numerical aperture | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Ohms law | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Optical fiber | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| OR gate | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Orbital magnetic moment | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Paramagnetism | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Permanent magnets | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Permeability of free space | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Permitivity | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Phasor diagram | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Photodiode | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Photoelectric effect | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Photo cell | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Photoelectric emission | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Photons | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Photoelectrons | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Pith ball | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Plane polarized wave | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| P-N-P junction | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Point charge | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Polar molecules | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Polarity of charge | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Polaroid | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Potentiometer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Pressurised heavy water reactor | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Primary coil | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Principal focus | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Principle of superposition | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Principle quantum number | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Properties of electric charge | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| p-type semi conductor | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Q -factor | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Quanta of energy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Quantization of charge | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Radio waves | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Radioactivity | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Rainbow | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Ray optics,validity of | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Rayleigh scattering | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Rectifier | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Red Shift | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Reflection of light | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Refractive index | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Relation between field and potential | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Relaxation time | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Retentivity | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Resistance | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Resolving power
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Resonance
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Resonant frequency | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Reverse bias | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Right hand rule | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Roget's spiral | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Rutherford's model of atom | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Saturation current | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Scattering of light | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Secondary wavelet | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Shunt resistance | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Snell's law | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Solar cell | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Solenoid | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| South pole | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Spherical mirror | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Spin magnetic moment | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Surface charge density | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Telescope | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Tesla | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Thermionic emission | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Thermonuclear fusion | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Thin lens formula | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Threshold frequency | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Tokamak | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Toroid | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total internal reflection | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Truth table | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Uncertainty principle | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Unpolarised wave | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Ultravioilet rays | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Valance band | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Velocity sector | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Visible rays | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Voltage Regulator | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Voltage sensitivity of a galvanometer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Voltmeter | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Volume charge density | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wattless current | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wheatstone bridge | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Work function | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| X rays | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Young's experiment | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Zener
|